Privacy Policy

Open Windows Australia Pty Ltd ACN 007 086 348 and its related entities (referred to as we, us or our) are committed to the protection of your Personal Information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and all other laws in Australia (including without limitation in a State or Territory) which relate to the protection of Personal Information relevant to the parties including the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) and State Information Privacy Acts (such as the Information Privacy Act 2000 (VIC) and the QLD Information Privacy Act 2009) and the Information Privacy Principals contained therein.

This Privacy Policy describes the manner in which we collect, hold and use Personal Information on our website.  If you wish to make any inquiries regarding this Privacy Policy, you should contact our Privacy Officer in any of the ways specified in clause 9.
We may, from time to time, review and update this Privacy Policy including, to take into account new laws, regulations and technology.  All Personal Information held by us will be governed by our most recent Privacy Policy, posted on our website at:  http://www.openwindows.com.au/privacy_policy.

 

1.           What is “Personal Information”?

1.1         “Personal Information” has the meaning given in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

2.           When and why we collect Personal Information

2.1         We collect your Personal Information to allow us to conduct our business functions and to market and sell our products and services.

2.2         We may collect Personal Information such as your name, date of birth, contact details and payment details when you:

(a)          visit our website (see clause 3);

(b)          buy our products or services;

(c)          request information about us, our products or our services;

(d)          provide feedback;

(e)          fill in a form on our website; or

(f)           contact us by telephone, facsimile, email, post or in person.

2.3         We may also collect Personal Information about you via third parties including our customers. However we will only collect your Personal Information in this way if it is not reasonable or practical to collect this information directly from you.

3.           Information collected via our website

3.1         We will not collect any Personal Information about users of our website except when they knowingly provide it or as otherwise described below.

Click Stream Data

3.2         When you visit and browse our website, our website host may collect information for statistical, reporting and maintenance purposes.

3.3         Subject to clause 6.2, the information collected by our website host will not be used to identify you.  The information may include:

(a)          the number of users visiting our website and the number of pages viewed;

(b)          the date, time and duration of a visit;

(c)          the IP address of your computer; or

(d)          the path taken through our website.

3.4         Our website host uses this information to administer and improve the performance of our website.

Cookies

3.5         Cookies are small text files that are transferred to a user’s computer hard drive by a website for the purpose of storing information about a user’s identity, browser type or website visiting patterns.

3.6         If you access our website, a cookie is downloaded onto your computer’s hard drive when you first log on to our website.

3.7         You can adjust your internet browser to disable cookies, however we may not be able to provide you with all the service or functionality you require on our website if you choose to do so.

Web Beacons

3.8         Web beacons are images that originate from a third party site to track visitor activities.  We use may web beacons to track the visiting patterns of individuals accessing our website.

4.           How we use the Personal Information we collect about you

4.1         We use the Personal Information we collect about you for our business functions and activities, which may include the following:

(a)          to communicate with you and provide you with information, products or services you have requested;

(b)          to manage and administer any account you may hold with us;

(c)          to promote and market our products and services to you or provide you with information that we believe may be of interest to you;

(d)          to personalise and customise your experiences on our website;

(e)          to help us research the needs of our customers and to market our products and services and to gain a better understanding of your needs and the needs of customers generally;

(f)           to conduct research for the purposes of improving existing products or services or creating new products or services;

(g)          to process any job application submitted by you; and

(h)          to allow us to provide advertising material to you regarding us, our clients, and other business partners.

4.2         We may collect and use your Personal Information for other purposes not listed above.  If we do so, we will make it known to you at the time we collect or use your Personal Information.

4.3         We will only collect and use your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

4.4         If you choose not to provide your Personal Information to us for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, we may not be able to undertake certain activities for you such as providing you with requested information, products or services.

5.           To whom we disclose your Personal Information

5.1         Depending on the nature of your engagement with us, we may disclose your Personal Information to our related entities, to third parties that provide products and services to us or through us, or to other third parties (such as your referee(s) in connection with a job application you have submitted).

5.2         We may also disclose your Personal Information to our website host or software application providers in certain limited circumstances, for example when our website experiences a technical problem or to ensure that it operates in an effective and secure manner.

6.           Marketing

6.1         We may use your personal information to provide you with promotional material about us or the products or services we offer.  If you do not wish to receive promotional information, you can contact our Privacy Officer in any of the ways specified in clause 9, so that your name can be removed from our marketing lists.

6.2         Unless otherwise specified in this Privacy Policy, we or our website host will not disclose any of your Personal Information to any other organisation unless the disclosure is required by law or is otherwise permitted by the National Privacy Principles.

7.           Finding out what Personal Information we hold about you

7.1         You are entitled to access Personal Information that we hold about you.  If you request access to your Personal Information, we will grant your request unless providing you with access would unreasonably impact upon the privacy of others or is not otherwise permitted under the National Privacy Principles.  If we refuse your request to access your Personal Information, we will provide you with reasons for the refusal.

7.2         A request for access can be made by contacting our Privacy Officer in any of the ways specified in clause 9.

8.           Updating, storage and security of Personal Information held by us

8.1         We aim to keep your Personal Information secure and up to date.  Any Personal Information that is collected via our website or which is held on our computer systems is protected by safeguards including physical, technical and procedural methods.

8.2         If we find that we have no further need for your Personal Information we may remove it from our systems and destroy all record of it.  We welcome notification from you of any changes to your details so as to keep our records up to date.

9.           What to do if you have a question, problem or complaint about our use of your Personal Information or this Privacy Policy

If you feel that your privacy has not been respected or that we have conducted ourselves inconsistently with this Privacy Policy in respect of your Personal Information, or for any other queries or communication in relation to this Privacy Policy, please contact our Privacy Officer in any of the following ways:

phone: +61 3 9819 5088

email:  privacyofficer@openwindows.com.au

 

Last updated: 10 September 2013